skip navigation

Soccer - Awards & Honors

 

2017-18 Award Winners

Team Awards
Announced in April

Season Awards
NCCSIA All-State, First Team - Kirstie King
NCCSIA All-State, Second Team - Jessica Wallace
USA South All-Tournament - Jessica Wallace
USA South All-Tournament - Samantha Litt
USA South All-Tournament - Molly Thomas
USA South All-Tournament - Jaisa Loch
USA South East Division Co-Champion
USA South All-Conference, First Team - Kirstie King
USA South All-East, First Team - Jessica Wallace
USA South All-East, First Team - Jaisa Loch
USA South All-East, First Team - Kirstie King
USA South All-East, First Team - Cassie Padilla
USA South All-East, Second Team - Katie Quinn
USA South All-East, Second Team - Olivia DeBellis
USA South All-East, Second Team - Erin Cooke
All-Sportsmanship - Jaisa Loch

 

2016-17 Award Winners

Team Awards
Most Valuable Player - Offense, Jessica Wallace
Most Valuable Player - Defense, Kirstie King
Avenging Angel Award - Meghan Ingram

Season Awards
USA South All-Academic - Haley Andrews
USA South All-Academic - Katie Carter
USA South All-Academic - Hannah Elvington
USA South All-Academic - Meghan Ingram
USA South All-Academic - Ellice Johnson
USA South All-Academic - Samantha Litt
USA South All-Academic - Meredith McCarty
USA South All-Academic - Nicole Miller
USA South All-Academic - Cassie Padilla
USA South All-Academic - Mia Shelley
USA South All-Academic - Molly Thomas
USA South All-Academic - Brook Verburg
NSCAA Division III All-Region, Second Team - Jessica Wallace
NSCAA Division III All-Region, Third Team - Jaisa Loch
NCCSIA All-State, Second Team - Ellice Johnson
NCCSIA All-State, Second Team - Jessica Wallace
USA South All-Tournament - Hannah Lawrence
USA South Regular Season Champions
USA South Coach of the Year - Paul Smith
USA South All-Conference, First Team - Jessica Wallace
USA South All-East, First Team - Jessica Wallace
USA South All-East, First Team - Jaisa Loch
USA South All-East, Second Team - Ellice Johnson
USA South All-East, Second Team - Olivia DeBellis
USA South All-East, Second Team - Kirstie King
All-Sportsmanship - Hannah Lawrence
Player of the Week (Oct. 24) - Jessica Wallace
Player of the Week (Sept. 12) - Jessica Wallace 


 

2015-16 Award Winners

Team Awards
Most Valuable Player - Offense, Jessica Wallace
Most Valuable Player - Defense, Megan Luke
Dean Burris Coach's Award, Ellice Johnson

Season Awards
USA South All-Academic - Alex Crow
USA South All-Academic - Ellice Johnson
USA South All-Academic - Samantha Litt
USA South All-Academic - Chloe Locklear
USA South All-Academic - Megan Luke
USA South All-Academic - Meredith McCarty
USA South All-Academic - Kathryn McNeill
USA South All-Academic - Kaitlyn Peeples
USA South All-Academic - Abbie Sargent
USA South All-Academic - Emily Spink
USA South All-Academic - Brook Verburg
NSCAA Division III All-Region, Third Team - Megan Luke
NCCSIA All-State, Second Team - Megan Luke
USA South All-Tournament - Ellice Johnson
USA South Regular Season Champions
USA South Coach of the Year - Paul Smith
All-Conference, First Team - Jaisa Loch
All-Conference, First Team - Megan Luke
All-Conference, Second Team - Jessica Wallace
All-Conference, Second Team - Meredith McCarty
All-Conference, Second Team - Cassie Padilla
All-Conference, Hon. Mention - Meghan Ingram
All-Conference, Hon. Mention - Ellice Johnson
All-Conference, Hon. Mention - Olivia DeBellis
All-Sportsmanship - Megan Luke
Rookie of the Week (Sept. 14) - Jessica Wallace
Player of the Week (Oct. 12) - Samantha Litt
Defensive Player of the Week (Oct. 19) - Jaisa Loch
Meredith Classic All-Tournament - Ellice Johnson 
Meredith Classic All-Tournament - Jessica Wallace 
Meredith Classic All-Tournament - Megan Luke
Meredith Classic All-Tournament - Cassie Padilla 


 

2014-15 Award Winners

Team Awards
Most Valuable Player - Offense, Danielle Lee
Most Valuable Player - Defense, Megan Luke
Dean Burris Coach's Award, Sarah Varnell

Season Awards
USA South Women's President's Cup
USA South All-Academic - Anna Smither
USA South All-Academic - Brook Verburg
USA South All-Academic - Christa Jackson
USA South All-Academic - Ellice Johnson
USA South All-Academic - Jessica Tucker
USA South All-Academic - Megan Luke
USA South All-Academic - Megan Amanatides
USA South All-Academic - Meredith McCarty
USA South All-Academic - Nelson Reames
USA South All-Academic - Rachel Didier
USA South All-Academic - Robin Moore
USA South All-Academic - Samantha Litt
USA South All-Academic - Sarah Varnell
USA South All-Academic - Meghan Ingram
USA South All-Academic - Nicole Miller
USA South All-Academic - Danielle Lee
NSCAA All-South Atlantic Region, Second Team - Danielle Lee
NCCSIA All-State, First Team - Danielle Lee
NCCSIA All-State, First Team - Anna Smither
NCCSIA All-State, Second Team - Meredith McCarty
USA South Regular Season Co-Champions
USA South Rookie of the Year - Jaisa Loch
USA South Coach of the Year - Paul Smith
All-Tournament, Defense - Anna Smither
All-Conference, First Team - Danielle Lee
All-Conference, First Team - Anna Smither
All-Conference, First Team - Jaisa Loch
All-Conference, Second Team - Meredith McCarty
All-Conference, Second Team - Megan Luke
All-Conference, Hon. Mention - Megan Amanatides
All-Conference, Hon. Mention - Cassie Padilla
All-Conference, Hon. Mention - Jamison Kidd
All-Sportsmanship - Megan Luke
Def. Player of the Week (Oct. 13) - Jaisa Loch
Def. Player of the Week (Oct. 6) - Jaisa Loch
Def. Player of the Week (Sept. 29) - Jaisa Loch
Rookie of the Week (Sept. 29) - Olivia DeBellis
Def. Player of the Week (Sept. 8) - Jaisa Loch
Meredith Classic, All-Tournament - Danielle Lee
Meredith Classic, All-Tournament - Jaisa Loch
Meredith Classic, All-Tournament - Megan Luke
Meredith Classic, All-Tournament - Cassie Padilla
Meredith Classic, All-Tournament - Anna Smither

 

2013-14 Award Winners

Team Awards
Most Valuable Player - Offense, Jessie Davis
Most Valuable Player - Defense, Kelsey Hopper
Dean Burris Coach's Award, Nelson Reames

Season Awards
USA South All-Academic - Megan Amanatides
USA South All-Academic - Rachel Didier
USA South All-Academic - Eliza Evans
USA South All-Academic - Kelsey Hopper
USA South All-Academic - Meghan Ingram
USA South All-Academic - Christa Jackson
USA South All-Academic - Danielle Lee
USA South All-Academic - Megan Luke
USA South All-Academic - Samantha Mendez
USA South All-Academic - Robin Moore
USA South All-Academic - Ila Torfin
USA South All-Academic - Brook Verburg
NSCAA All-South Atlantic Region - Second Team, Kelsey Hopper
NCCSIA All-State - Second Team, Danielle Lee
USA South All-Tournament, Kelsey Hopper
USA South All-Tournament, Jessie Davis
USA South All-Tournament, Samantha Siomkos
USA South All-Tournament, Ila Torfin
USA South All Conference - First Team, Kelsey Hopper
USA South All Conference - Second Team, Jessie Davis
USA South All Conference - Second Team, Ila Torfin
USA South All Conference - Second Team,  Danielle Lee
All-Sportsmanship, Megan Luke
Rookie of the Week (Oct. 28) - Meredith McCarty
Defensive Player of the Week (Oct. 21) - Kelsey Hopper
Rookie of the Week (Oct. 21) - Meredith McCarty
Rookie of the Week (Sept. 30) - Meghan Ingram
Defensive Player of the Week (Sept. 2) - Kelsey Hopper
Meredith Classic, All-Tournament - Jessie Davis
Meredith Classic, All-Tournament - Eliza Evans
Meredith Classic, All-Tournament - Meghan Ingram
Meredith Classic, All-Tournament - Megan Luke

USA South 50th Anniversary Team
Nicole Boucher, '08
Kristin Braxton, '11
Anna Buryk, '09
Alex Calvert, '11
Meredith Cowart, '09
Emmy Erante, '11
Maggie Hart, '10
Kelsey Hukee, '11
Kristy Knight, '09
Jerica Moses, '08
Carrie Talbert, '12


 

2012-13 Award Winners

Team Awards
Offensive MVP, Jessie Davis
Defensive MVP, Annah Kane
Dean Burris Coach's Award, Kimberly Williams

Season Awards
NCCSIA All-State - First Team, Danielle Lee
NCCSIA All-State - Second Team, Jessie Davis
USA South All-Academic - Megan Amanatides
USA South All-Academic - Jessie Davis
USA South All-Academic - Morgan Edwards
USA South All-Academic - Eliza Evans
USA South All-Academic - Ashley Flynn
USA South All-Academic - Kelsey Hopper
USA South All-Academic - Annah Kane
USA South All-Academic -Danielle Lee
USA South All-Academic - Megan Luke
USA South All-Academic - Nelson Reames
USA South All-Academic - Carrie Talbert
USA South All-Tournament, Taylor Brown
All-Conference - First Team, Jessie Davis
All-Conference - Second Team, Kelsey Hopper
All-Conference - Second Team, Danielle Lee
All-Conference - Second Team, Megan Luke
All-Conference - Third Team, Annah Kane
All-Conference - Third Team, Taylor Brown
All-Conference - Hon. Mention, Rachel Didier
All-Sportsmanship, Annah Kane
Rookie of the Week (10/29/12), Taylor Brown
Rookie of the Week (9/24/12), Taylor Brown
Defensive Player of the Week (9/10/12), Kelsey Hopper
Meredith Classic All-Tournament - Taylor Brown
Meredith Classic All-Tournament -  Eliza Evans
Meredith Classic All-Tournament -  Danielle Lee
Meredith Classic All-Tournament -  Ila Torfin
Meredith Classic All-Tournament -  Kimberly Williams


 

2011-12 Award Winners  

Team Awards
Offensive MVP, Eliza Evans
Defensive MVP, Kimberly Williams
Dean Burris Coach's Award, Sarah Murray  

Season Awards
USA South All Conference - First Team, Eliza Evans
USA South All Conference - Second Team, Jessie Davis
USA South All Conference - Third Team, Carrie Talbert
USA South All Conference - Honorable Mention, Rachel Didier
USA South All Conference - Honorable Mention, Allie Kahler
All-Sportsmanship, Sarah Murray
USA South Women's Soccer Rookie of the Week (9/5/11) - Rachel Didier
USA South Women's Soccer Defensive Player of the Week (9/19/11) - Kelsey Hopper
USA South Women's Soccer Rookie of the Week (9/19/11) - Allie Kahler
USA South Women's Soccer Rookie of the Week (10/11/11) - Rachel Didier
USA South Women's Soccer Rookie of the Week (10/31/11) - Rachel Didier
North Carolina Collegiate Sports Information Association - First Team, Eliza Evans
Meredith College Classic All-Tournament Team - Jessie Davis
Meredith College Classic All-Tournament Team - Rachel Didier
Meredith College Classic All-Tournament Team - Kimberly Williams
Meredith College Classic All-Tournament Team - Eliza Evans
Meredith College Classic All-Tournament Team - Kelsey Hopper


 

2010-11 Award Winners

Team Honors

Dean Burris Coach’s Award: Kelsey Hukee
2010 Offensive MVP: Alex Calvert
2010 Defensive MVP: Kristin Braxton

USA South Honors
All-Conference
First Team - Alex Calvert

All-Conference First Team - Eliza Evans

All-Conference First Team - Carrie Talbert

All-Conference Second Team - Danielle Lee

All-Conference Second Team - Kristin Braxton

All-Conference Second Team - Kelsey Hukee

All-Conference Third Team - Emmy Errante

All-Conference Honorable Mention - Kelsey Hooper

All Sportsmanship Team - Kelsey Hukee

Rookie of the Week (10/11/10) -  Jessie Davis

Defensive Player of the Week (10/11/10) - Kelsey Hooper

 


 

2009-10 Award Winners

Team Honors

2009 Offensive MVP: Maggie Hart
2009 Defensive MVP: Kristin Braxton
Dean Burris Coach’s Award: Renada Vuono

USA South Honors

USA South Women's Soccer Regular Season Champion
USA South
Player of the Year - Alex Calvert

USA South Coach of the Year - Paul Smith

All-Conference First Team - Kristy Knight

All-Conference First Team - Alex Calvert

All-Conference Second Team - Maggie Hart

All-Conference Second Team - Emmy Errante

All-Conference Second Team - Kristin Braxton

All-Conference Honorable Mention - Carrie Talbert

All-Conference Honorable Mention - LeeAnn Sullivan

All-Conference Honorable Mention - Sarah Chadwick

All-Conference All-Sportsmanship Team - Renada Vuono

Player of the Week - 11/2/09: Kristy Knight

Rookie of the Week - 10/26/09: Kimberly Williams

Player of the Week - 10/26/09: Alex Calvert

Player of the Week - 10/12/09: Kristy Knight

Player of the Week - 10/6/09: Alex Calvert

Player of the Week - 9/28/09: Alex Calvert

Rookie of the Week - 9/14/09: Hannah Garrison

Player of the Week - 9/14/09: Alex Calvert

Defensive Player of the Week - 9/7/09: Sarah Chadwick

Player of the Week - 9/7/09: Kristy Knight

Other Awards

2009 ESPN The Magazine Academic All-District (District 3)
Alex Calvert - Second Team

2009 National Soccer Coaches Association of America (NSCAA) Women's NCAA Division III All-South Atlantic Region Team
Alex Calvert, Midfielder - Second Team
Kristin Braxton, Defender - Third Team
Kristy Knight, Forward - Third Team

2009 North Carolina Collegiate Sports Information Association (NCCSIA) All State First Team Honors
Alex Calvert, Midfielder
Kristy Knight, Forward


2008-09 Award Winners

Team Honors

Dean Burris Coach’s Award: Charis Hill

2008 Offensive MVP: Maggie Hart
2008 Defensive MVP: Meredith Cowart

USA South Honors
NCAA Tournament Appearance
USA South Women's Soccer Tournament Champion
All-Conference First Team: Alex Calvert

All-Conference First Team: Maggie Hart

All-Conference Second Team: Anna Buryk

All-Conference Third Team: Kristin Braxton

All-Conference Third Team: Meredith Cowart

All-Conference Honorable Mention Team: Ayla Koc

All-Conference Honorable Mention Team: Kristy Knight

All Sportsmanship Team: Kelsey Hukee

All Tournament Team and Most Valuable Player: Alex Calvert

All Tournament Team: Sarah Chadwick

All Tournament Team: Kristin Braxton

All Tournament Team: Anna Buryk

All Tournament Team: Meredith Cowart

All Tournament Team: Kristy Knight

Defensive Player of the Week - 9/1/08: Sarah Chadwick

Player of the Week - 9/8/08: Maggie Hart

Rookie of the Week - 9/8/08: Ashton Herbert

Player of the Week - 9/15/08: Alex Calvert

Player of the Week - 10/6/08: Kristy Knight

Soccer Player of the Week - 11/3/08: Maggie Hart

Other Awards

ESPN The Magazine Academic All-District (District 3) - Third Team: Alex Calvert

ESPN The Magazine Academic All-District (District 3) - Second Team: Meredith Cowart

NCCSIA All-State Women's Soccer Team - Forward: Maggie Hart

NSCAA/Adidas NCAA Division III All-South Region Third Team: Anna Buryk

NCCSIA All-State Womens Soccer Team - Midfielder: Alex Calvert

Roanoke Invitational All-Tournament Team: Sarah Chadwick

Roanoke Invitational All-Tournament Team: Kristin Braxton

Meredith College Espirit DIII All-Tournament Team: Maggie Hart

Meredith College Espirit DIII All-Tournament Team: Anna Buryk

Meredith College Espirit DIII All-Tournament Team: Alex Calvert

 


2007-08 Award Winners

Team Honors
Dean Burris Coach’s Award: Shae Tharrington
Offensive MVP: Alex Calvert
Defensive MVP: Chanese Hall

USA South Honors
Rookie of the Year, Alex Calvert
All Conference - First Team , Alex Calvert
All Conference - Second Team, Nicole Boucher
All Conference - Honorable Mention, Heather Beasley
All Conference - Honorable Mention, Maggie Hart
All Conference - Honorable Mention, Chanese Hall
All Conference - All-Sportsmanship Team, Shae Tharrington

 

Other Honors
National Soccer Coaches Association of America (NSCAA)/Adidas NCAA Division III All-South Region Third Team - Alex Calvert
National Soccer Coaches Association of America (NSCAA)/Adidas NCAA Division III All-South Region Third Team - Anna Buryk
North Carolina Collegiate Sports Information Association (NCCSIA) Soccer Team - Alex Calvert

 

 


2006-07 Award Winners

Team Honors
NCAA Tournament Appearance
2006 ESPIRT DIII National Invitational - American Bracket Champions
2006 Meredith College Classic Champions

Individual Honors
Dean Burris Coach’s Award - Mary Grace Moon
Offensive MVP - Maggie Hart
Defensive MVP - Margot Childs

Association of Division III Independents
First Team
Midfielder – Meredith Cowart, Sophomore (Wilmington, NC) Meredith College
Defense – Margot Childs, Senior (Raleigh, NC) - Meredith College

Second Team
Forward – Maggie Hart, Freshman (Mooresville, NC) - Meredith College
Midfielder – Anna Buryk, Sophomore (Favetteville, NC) - Meredith College
Goalkeeper – Stephanie Wells, Junior (Charlotte, NC) - Meredith College

Honorable Mention
Forward – Nicole Boucher, Junior (Raleigh, NC) - Meredith College
Midfielder – Mary Grace Moon, Senior (Mooresville, NC) - Meredith College

Defense Player of the Year– Margot Childs, Senior, Raleigh, NC, Meredith College
Rookie of the Year – Maggie Hart, Freshman, Mooresville, NC, Meredith College
Coach of the Year – Paul Smith, Meredith College

Meredith College Classic All Tournament Team - Anna Buryk, Margot Childs, Meredith Cowart, Maggie Hart, Kristy Knight, Mary Grace Moon

 


2005-06 Award Winners

Team Honors
2005 Meredith College Classic Champions

Individual Honors
Dean Burris Coach's Award - Mary Grace Moon
Offensive MVP - Karen Taylor
Defensive MVP - Margot Childs

Association of DIII Independents - Rookie of the Year
Karen Taylor

Association of DIII Independents Women's Soccer Team:
First Team Defense- Margot Childs
Second Team Forward - Karen Taylor
Second Team Midfielder - Mary Grace Moon
Honorable Mention -Nicole Boucher, Jackie Maloomian

Meredith College Classic All Tournament Team - Margot Childs, Meredith Cowart, Mary Grace Moon, Jerica Moses, Karen Taylor, Rebecca Thompson

 


 

2004-05 Award Winners

Team Honors
2004 Meredith College Classic - Runner-Up

Individual Honors
Meredith College Classic All Tournament Team - Erin Cooper, A. Ellis, Mary Grace Moon, Jerica Moses, Rebecca Thompson


 

2003 Award Winners

Coaches award: Margot Childs,
Offensive MVP: Annie Palmquist
Defensive MVP: Amanda Smith


 

2002 Award Winners

Michele Andrejco - Offensive MVP
Ashley Ellis - Dean Allen Burris Coach's Award
Alison Stahl - Defensive MVP


 

2001 Award Winners

Annie Palmquist - MOP
Kaitlan Quinlivan - Dean Allen Burris Coach's Award
Amanda Smith - MVP


 

2000 Award Winners

Monisha Egerton - Dean Allen Burris Coach's Award
Samantha Plume - MVP
Blair Ruark - MOP


 

1999 Award Winners

Hadley Stark - MVP
Jessica Walsh - Dean Allen Burris Coach's Award


 

1998 Award Winners

Jessica Brooks - Offensive MVP (121 goals)
Jamie Stafford -MOP


 

Our records previous to 1998 are incomplete. If you competed on a Meredith soccer team prior to 1998 and have records related to the team, please contact Head Coach Paul Smith.