skip navigation

Cross Country - Awards & Honors

2016-17 Award Winners

Team Awards
Most Valuable Runner, Abigail Thiele
Most Determined Runner, Macy Brinson
Most Improved Runner, Caroline Diorio

Season Awards
USA South All-Academic - Macy Brinson
USA South All-Academic - Wallace Cameron
USA South All-Academic - Safaa Dali
USA South All-Academic - Caroline Diorio
USA South All-Academic - Megan Evans
USA South All-Academic - Kiara Glover
USA South All-Academic - Ellis Hudson
USA South All-Academic - Ana Lucia Rodriguez Salazar
USA South All-Academic - Abigail Thiele
USA South All-Academic - Meredith Wyatt
National Division III All-Academic Honors - Team
All-Conference, First Team- Abigail Thiele
All-Conference, First Team- Iztel Gonzalez
All-Conference, Second Team- Megan Evans
All-Sportsmanship - Itzel Gonzalez
USAS Rookie of the Week (Sept. 26) - Caitlin Kemp
USAS Rookie of the Week (Sept. 12) - Caroline Diorio

 

 

2015-16 Award Winners

Team Awards
Most Valuable Runner, Itzel Gonzalez
Most Improved Runner, Kiara Glover
Dean Burris Coach's Award, Macy Brinson

Season Awards
USA South All-Academic - Macy Brinson
USA South All-Academic - Megan Evans
USA South All-Academic - Safaa Dali
USA South All-Academic - Allie Gallagher
USA South All-Academic - Kiara Glover
USA South All-Academic - Lacey Hambridge
USA South All-Academic - Breanna Holler
USA South All-Academic - Mary Kate Morgan
USA South All-Academic - Ana Lucia Rodriguez Salazar
USA South All-Academic - Mattie Sue Strickland
USA South All-Academic - Meredith Wyatt
USA South Women's Cross Country Championship
All-Conference, First Team- Iztel Gonzalez
All-Conference, First Team- Allie Gallagher
All-Conference, Second Team- Mary Kate Morgan
All-Conference, Second Team- Macy Brinson
All-Sportsmanship- Kiara Glover
USAS Rookie of the Week (Sept. 7)- Macy Brinson
USAS Rookie of the Week (Sept. 14)- Macy Brinson
USAS Rookie of the Week (Sept. 21)- Macy Brinson
USAS Rookie of the Week (Oct. 19)- Macy Brinson


 

2014-15 Award Winners

Team Awards
Most Determined Runner, Mary Kate Morgan
Most Valuable Runner, Allie Gallagher
Dean Burris Coach's Award, Megan Keesee

Season Awards
USA South Women's President's Cup
National Division III All-Academic Honors - Team
USA South Women's Cross Country Championship
USA South All-Academic- Allie Gallagher
USA South All-Academic- Breanna Hollar
USA South All-Academic- Caitlin Durantich
USA South All-Academic- Callie Davis
USA South All-Academic- Ellisa Teran
USA South All-Academic- Heather West
USA South All-Academic- Illa Jones
USA South All-Academic- Jessica Browning
USA South All-Academic- Juliana Mares- Ducharme
USA South All-Academic- Mattie Sue Strickland
USA South All-Academic- Megan Keesee
USA South All-Academic- Safaa Dali
USA South All-Academic- Brittaney Rice
USA South Rookie of the Year - Mary Kate Morgan
USA South Coach of the Year - Amy Olsen
All-Conference, First Team - Allie Gallagher
All-Conference, First Team - Itzel Gonzalez
All-Conference, First Team - Caitlin Dorantich
All-Conference, Second Team - Mary Kate Morgan
All-Conference, Hon. Mention - Heather West
All-Conference, Hon. Mention - Brittaney Rice
All-Conference, Hon. Mention - Illa Jones
All-Sportsmanship - Callie Davis
USAS Runner of the Week (Oct. 6) - Allie Gallagher
USAS Rookie of the Week (Oct. 6) - Mary Kate Morgan
USAS Runner of the Week (Sept. 22) - Allie Gallagher
USAS Rookie of the Week (Sept. 22) - Mary Kate Morgan


 

2013-14 Award Winners

Team Awards
Most Improved Runner, Ann Chapin Meekins
Most Valuable Runner, Lara Pantlin
Dean Burris Coach's Award, Katie Riggs

Season Awards
USA South Woman of the Year - Lara Pantlin
NCAA Woman of the Year top-30 Nominee - Lara Pantlin
USA South All-Academic - Jessica Browning
USA South All-Academic - Katie Burnet
USA South All-Academic - Lourdes Camacho
USA South All-Academic - Fatima Dali
USA South All-Academic - Safaa Dali
USA South All-Academic - Caitlin Dorantich
USA South All-Academic - Lacey Hambridge
USA South All-Academic - Breanna Hollar
USA South All-Academic - Illa Jones
USA South All-Academic - Megan Keesee
USA South All-Academic - Ann Chapin Meekins
USA South All-Academic - Lara Pantlin
USA South All-Academic - Katie Riggs
USA South Women's Cross Country Championship
USA South Runner of the Year - Allie Gallagher
USA South Rookie of the Year - Ann Chapin Meekins
USA South Coach of the Year - Amy Olsen
All-Conference, First Team - Allie Gallagher
All-Conference, First Team - Ann Chapin Meekins
All-Conference, First Team - Itzel Gonzalez
All-Conference, First Team - Caitlin Dorantich
All-Conference, First Team - Illa Jones
All-Conference, Second Team - Lara Pantlin
All-Conference, Third Team - Jessica Browning
All-Sportsmanship - Lourdes Camacho
National Division III All-Academic Cross Country - Team
Rookie of the Week (Oct. 21) - Ann Chapin Meekins
Runner of the Week (Oct. 7) - Allie Gallagher
Rookie of the Week (Oct. 7) - Ann Chapin Meekins
Runner of the Week (Sept. 23) - Allie Gallagher
Rookie of the Week (Sept. 23) - Ann Chapin Meekins
Rookie of the Week (Sept. 16) - Ann Chapin Meekins
Rookie of the Week (Sept. 9) - Ann Chapin Meekins

USA South 50th Anniversary Team
Megan Beebe, '13
Morgan Youd, '13


 

2012-13 Award Winners

Team Awards
MVP, Morgan Youd
Most Improved, Ashley Kate Kesler
Dean Burris Coach's Award, Megan Beebe

Season Awards
USA South All-Academic - Megan Beebe
USA South All-Academic - Lourdes Camacho
USA South All-Academic - Caitlin Dorantich
USA South All-Academic - Allie Gallagher
USA South All-Academic - Lacey Hambridge
USA South All-Academic - Illa Jones
USA South All-Academic - Lara Pantlin
USA South All-Academic - Lindsay Parlberg
USA South All-Academic - Yailyn Polanco
USA South All-Academic - Katie Riggs
USA South All-Academic - Kristen Rivera
USA South All-Academic - Maggie Robinson
USA South All-Academic - Morgan Youd
USA South All-Conference, First Team - Morgan Youd
USA South All-Conference, Second Team - Allie Gallagher
USA South All-Conference, Second Team - Maggie Robinson
USA South All-Conference, Third Team - Illa Jones
USA South All-Conference, Third Team - Ashley Kate Kesler
USA South All-Conference, Third Team - Lara Pantlin
USA South All-Sportsmanship Team - Katie Riggs
Division III All-Academic Cross Country - Morgan Youd
Division III All-Academic Cross Country - Team
NCAA Division III All-Region - Morgan Youd
USA South Women's Cross Country Runner of the Week (09/10/12) - Morgan Youd


 

2011-12 Award Winners

Team Awards
MVP, Morgan Youd
Most Improved, Lara Pantlin
Dean Burris Coach's Award, Ashley Kate Kesler

Season Awards
USA South All Conference - Second Team, Morgan Youd
USA South All Conference - Second Team, Caitlin Dorantich
USA South All Conference - Third Team, Megan Beebe
USA South All Conference - Third Team, Melissa Balbach
USA South All Conference - Third Team, Lara Pantlin
USA South All Conference - Sportsmanship Team, Lara Pantlin
USA South Women's Cross Country Rookie of the Week (10/17/11) - Caitlin Dorantich
Division III All-Academic Cross Country - Morgan Youd
Division III NCAA All-Region - Morgan Youd


 

2010-11 Awards

Team Awards

Dean Burris Coach’s Award: Lauren McDonald
Most Improved: Katie Riggs
MVP: Abby Fuquay

USA South Awards

First Team: Abby Fuquay

First Team: Morgan Youd

Second Team: Megan Beebe

Second Team: Lauren McDonald

Second Team: Ariel Nikas

Second Team: Joyce McLeod

All-Sportsmanship Team: Lauren McDonald

 


 

2009-10 Awards

Team Awards

MVP: Megan Beebe
Most Reliable Player: Katie Helms
Dean Burris Coach’s Award: Samantha Ramsdell

USA South Awards

All-Sportsmanship Team: Lauren McDonald

Rookie of the Week 10/6/09: Megan Beebe

Rookie of the Week 9/14/09: Meagan Thompson

 

 

 

 

 


2008-09 Awards

Team Awards

Dean Burris Coach’s Award - Katie Helms
Most Improved - Rebecca Werner

MVP - Joyce McLeod

USA South Awards

Honorable Mention: Jessica Panameno

Honorable Mention: Audrey Darby

Honorable Mention: Katie Helms

Honorable Mention: Joyce McLeod
All-Sportsmanship Team: Lauren Connell

 

 

 


2007-08 Awards

Team Awards
Dean Burris Coach’s Award: Diamond McClendon
Most Reliable: Lauren McDonald
Top Performer: Jessica Panameno

USA South Awards
Second Team, Jessica Panameno
Sportsmanship Team, Jessica Horne

 

 

 

 

 

 


2006-07 Awards

Dean Burris Coach's Award - Kathleen Angermeier
Most Reliable - Dara Bifalco
Most Improved - Diamond McClendon

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


2005-06 Awards

 

Dean Burris Coach's Award - Karen Kroszner
Most Outstanding Performer - Charity Duran
Sportsmanship Award - Dee Edwards